SIGN UP TO UNLOCK 20% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER!
Home / Voilá. From A to Beauty. / Tagged: skincare

The Power of Self-Care

The Power of Self-Care
It might seem like a lot of what’s happening in our lives is outside of our control right now... ⠀

🖍 Maybe home-schooling the kids is nothing short of chaotic.⠀
💻 Perhaps working from home isn’t as great as you thought it would be. ⠀
🤝 You probably don’t know when you will next get to see loved ones again. ⠀

We hear you. We understand. We’re going through this madness too, and there are times when doing anything can seem like too much. We shed tears, and there are moments when we feel despondent. And, beneath it all, we’re trying to deal with the worry at what comes next.

One of the ways we’re coping is by refusing to abandon our self-care habits. Wearing a bra might have become optional, but self-care is not! 💖⠀

Whether it’s the soothing ritual of caring for our skin, taking time to soak in a nice hot bath 🛀, eating well, or moving our bodies 🧘‍, we have found that self-care really can help us take some of our power back and can help us feel in control again. ⠀

What can you do today to take control in these trying times? ⠀

The Wonder of Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon)

The Wonder of Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon)

Meet the Kalahari Melon or "Citrullus Lanatus". ⠀

Kalahari Melons are indigenous melons that grow across the Kalahari Desert in Southern Africa. They're not like the sweet red fruit of the melons we're used to here in the States. The flesh of the Kalahari Melon is light yellow with a bitter taste. The melons are a vital source of water for the people living in the deserts of Africa. But for us, the seeds are where the real magic lies.

Traditionally, the seeds are a great source of protein, vitamins and minerals. And the oil made from the seeds is a light oil that has been used as a moisturizer and to promote clear skin.

We use Organic Kalahari Melon Oil in our Nourishing Facial Oil because it is high in linoleic acid, making it easy to absorb and is known to dissolve sebum and lock in moisture. The oil also contains vitamins A and E which are both powerful antioxidants that fight off free radicals caused by UV exposure. 

No wonder, it's been called the new "wonder ingredient." We'd have to agree.

Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)

Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)

Grapeseed Oil or "Vitis Vinifera" is one of the many organic ingredients found in our Nourishing Face Oil

Grapeseed oil comes from (you guessed it) the pressed seeds of grapes. When wine is produced, the seeds are removed, so Grapeseed oil is a wonderfully efficient and sustainable use of a byproduct.

Grapeseed Oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties, and is naturally rich in vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids. These help battle skin-damaging free radicals and are necessary for good skin functioning and appearance. ⠀

The main omega-6 in grapeseed oil is linoleic acid which also helps to reduce inflammation in the skin's middle and outer layers. ⠀

Who knew grapes were so powerful? 🍇🍇🍇⠀