Home / Voilá. From A to Beauty. / Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)
Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)

Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)

Grapeseed Oil or "Vitis Vinifera" is one of the many organic ingredients found in our Nourishing Face Oil

Grapeseed oil comes from (you guessed it) the pressed seeds of grapes. When wine is produced, the seeds are removed, so Grapeseed oil is a wonderfully efficient and sustainable use of a byproduct.

Grapeseed Oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties, and is naturally rich in vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids. These help battle skin-damaging free radicals and are necessary for good skin functioning and appearance. ⠀

The main omega-6 in grapeseed oil is linoleic acid which also helps to reduce inflammation in the skin's middle and outer layers. ⠀

Who knew grapes were so powerful? 🍇🍇🍇⠀

0 comments

Leave a comment