Why is Sea Buckthorn seed oil good for your skin?

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the berries, leaves and seeds of thorny sea buckthorn plant. It's a small shrubby plant that grows at high altitudes like the northwest Himalayan region. It's actually been called the "holy fruit" of that region because it can be used as an edible or topical.

There is an abundance of active ingredients in sea buckthorn oil that benefit the skin, but it’s the unique unsaturated fatty acids (omega-3, omega-7, and omega-6) that give it skin regeneration and repair properties.

Sea Buckthorn oil is easily absorbed, helping to protect skin against inflammation and oxidative stress which is why we love it as an ingredient in Avoila Nourishing Face Oil.

 

SEE ALL POSTS

Want to read even more about face oils? Check out these posts:

Skincare For A Lifetime

Healthy, glowing skin for life doesn’t come from trends you see on social media or a stock pile of samples pouches. It comes from providing your skin the nourishment it needs to repair itself and protect itself over time in the face of stress. This means consistency is key when it comes to your skincare routine.

Frequently Asked!

Still have some questions about Avoila Nourishing Face Oil? If so, read through our comprehensive list of Frequently Asked Questions that we curated from questions that we get from women like you! Still have questions after reviewing? Please send them to hello@avoila.com

Facial Eczema: A Personal History

The last few winters, I’ve been worried my facial eczema would reappear since the colder weather is definitely a trigger for my skin. But it has been a few years now since I’ve suffered from the redness, bumps and relentless itching that caused me to change my skincare approach for good. And, I'm ready to share my story.

Search

Search_light