Voilá. From A to Beauty.

Hippophae Rhamnoides – the powerful ingredient you probably have never heard of

Hippophae Rhamnoides – the powerful ingredient you probably have never heard of

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the berries, leaves and seeds of thorny sea buckthorn plant. It's a small shrubby plant that grows at high altitudes like the northwest Himalayan region. It's actually been called the "holy fruit" of that region because it can be used as an edible or topical.

There is an abundance of active ingredients in sea buckthorn oil that benefit the skin, but it’s the unique unsaturated fatty acids (omega-3, omega-7, and omega-6) that give it skin regeneration and repair properties.

Sea Buckthorn oil is easily absorbed, helping to protect skin against inflammation and oxidative stress which is why we love it as an ingredient in our Nourishing Face Oil.

The Wonder of Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon)

The Wonder of Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon)

Meet the Kalahari Melon or "Citrullus Lanatus". ⠀

Kalahari Melons are indigenous melons that grow across the Kalahari Desert in Southern Africa. They're not like the sweet red fruit of the melons we're used to here in the States. The flesh of the Kalahari Melon is light yellow with a bitter taste. The melons are a vital source of water for the people living in the deserts of Africa. But for us, the seeds are where the real magic lies.

Traditionally, the seeds are a great source of protein, vitamins and minerals. And the oil made from the seeds is a light oil that has been used as a moisturizer and to promote clear skin.

We use Organic Kalahari Melon Oil in our Nourishing Facial Oil because it is high in linoleic acid, making it easy to absorb and is known to dissolve sebum and lock in moisture. The oil also contains vitamins A and E which are both powerful antioxidants that fight off free radicals caused by UV exposure. 

No wonder, it's been called the new "wonder ingredient." We'd have to agree.

Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)

Vitis Vinifera (As If We Needed Another Reason to Love Wine!)

Grapeseed Oil or "Vitis Vinifera" is one of the many organic ingredients found in our Nourishing Face Oil

Grapeseed oil comes from (you guessed it) the pressed seeds of grapes. When wine is produced, the seeds are removed, so Grapeseed oil is a wonderfully efficient and sustainable use of a byproduct.

Grapeseed Oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties, and is naturally rich in vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids. These help battle skin-damaging free radicals and are necessary for good skin functioning and appearance. ⠀

The main omega-6 in grapeseed oil is linoleic acid which also helps to reduce inflammation in the skin's middle and outer layers. ⠀

Who knew grapes were so powerful? 🍇🍇🍇⠀